Divisional Caucuses

Lieutenant Governors (LTGs) will be elected at Divisional caucuses. Current Lieutenant Governors will send an invitation at least 15 days in advance. Each Key Club is entitled to two delegates at the divisional caucus. Newly elected Lieutenant Governors will be sworn in and begin training at the District Educational Conference. Please contact your current Lieutenant Governor for more information.

 

Want to learn more before running?  

 

Caucuses will take place between February 1 and February 28, 2021.  All caucuses will be held virtually on Zoom. A member of the District Adult Committee will attend in order to oversee the voting system.

Each Key Club may have two (2) voting delegates at their Divisional Caucus and may nominate one (1) candidate for Lieutenant Governor.  Additional Key Club members are welcome to attend, but may not vote in elections.

 

Note: new Divisions will be going into effect on April 11, 2021 when the new District Board is sworn in. Therefore, caucuses will be held to elect Lieutenant Governors for these new Divisions.  In cases where current Divisions are split and/or combined, current Lieutenant Governors will be teaming up to organize the caucus.  One Lieutenant Governor will serve as chair and will cast the tie-breaking vote, if necessary.

New Division 1

Caribou High School, Maine School of Science & Mathematics, Central High School (Corinth, ME), Dexter Regional High School Foxcroft Academy, Greenville High School, Penquis Valley High School

Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 12:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Lydian Frost and Kamryn Commeau (Mrs. Greene)

 

New Division 2

Nokomis Regional High School, Brewer High School, Hampden Academy, Hermon High School, John Bapst High School, Old Town High School, Orono High School, Maine Central Institute

Wednesday, February 17, 2021 at 6:00 PM

Host: LTG Olivia Neely (Mrs. Greene)

 

New Division 3

Cony High School, Hall-Dale High School, Messalonskee High School, Oceanside High School, Richmond High School, Waterville High School, Leavitt Area High School, Lewiston High School, Lisbon High School, Oxford Hills High School, St. Dominic Academy

Sunday, February 28, 2021 at 4:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs McKayla Dockham and Andrew Vachon (Mrs. Greene)

 

New Division 4

Cheverus High School, Deering High School, Gorham High School, North Yarmouth Academy, Portland High School, Scarborough High School, Westbrook High School, Windham High School, Bonny Eagle High School, Sanford High School

Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 1:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Diana Sullivan and Jordan Fogarty (Mrs. Greene)

 

New Division 5

Champlain Valley Union High School, Hazen Union High School, Rutland Senior High School, South Burlington High School, Spaulding High School

Date and Time TBA

Hosts: LTG Mariah Crossman (Mrs. Marchesseault)

 

New Division 6

Kennett High School, Laconia High School, Moultonborough Academy, Spaulding High School (NH), Berlin Senior High School, Canaan Memorial High School, Colebrook Academy, Groveton High School, Pittsburg High School

Date and Time TBA

Hosts: LTG McKayla Dockham and MDE Chair Hannah Nadeau (Mrs. Marchesseault)

 

New Division 7

Dover High School, Exeter High School, Bedford High School, Concord High School, Manchester High School Central, Manchester Memorial High School, Manchester West High School, Merrimack Valley High School, Pembroke Academy, Pinkerton Academy, Trinity High School

Saturday, February 27, 2021 at 2:00 PM on Zoom

Hosts: LTGs Diana Sullivan and Lily Mooney (Mrs. Fitzgerald)

 

New Division 8

Alvirne High School, Campbell High School, Salem High School, Sanborn Regional High School, Timberlane Regional High School, Andover High School, Chelmsford High School, Georgetown Middle High School, Haverhill High School, Methuen High School, Whittier Regional Voc Tech High School

Sunday, February 7, 2021 at 4:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Lily Mooney and Lucy Cook (Mrs. Fitzgerald)

 

New Division 9

Beverly High School, Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School, Woburn High School, Billerica Memorial High School, East Boston High School, Everett High School, Malden High School, Medford High School, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School

Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 4:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Lucy Cook and Samantha Tsang (Mrs. Fitzgerald)

 

New Division 10

Framingham High School, Hopkinton High School, Natick High School, Newton North High School, Newton South High School (Charter Pending), North High School, ​Wellesley High School

Friday, February 19, 2021 at 6:00 PM

Host: LTG Ava Jarell (Mrs. Plante)

New Division 11

East Bridgewater High School, Marshfield High School, Pembroke High School, Rockland High School, Silver Lake Regional High School, Whitman-Hanson Regional High School

Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 6:00 PM

Host: LTG Brooke Vallier (Mrs. Oliveira)

 

New Division 12

Barnstable High School, Bourne High School, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School, Mashpee High School, Monomy Regional High School, Nauset Regional High School, Sandwich High School, Sturgis Public Charter School East, Sturgis Public Charter School West, Wareham High School (MA)

Tuesday, February 23, 2021 at 7:00 PM

Host: LTG Emily Roberge (Mrs. Oliveira)

 

New Division 13

BMC Durfee High School, Charles Shea High School, Dartmouth High School, Diman Regional Vocational Technical High School, Middleborough High School, New Bedford High School, Rogers High School (Charter Pending), Seekonk High School, Taunton High School

Monday, February 15, 2021 at 6:00 PM on Zoom

Host: LTG Ana Rodrigues (Mrs. Oliveira)

 

New Division 14

Stevens High School, Greenfield High School, Keene High School, Mohawk Trail Regional High School, Monadnock High School, Murdock High School, Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School

Thursday, February 11, 2021 at 4:00 PM on Zoom

Host: LTG Morgan McCarthy (Mrs. Plante)

 

New Division 15

Hopkins Academy, Northampton High School, St Mary High School, Easthampton High School, Monument Mountain Regional High School, Westfield High School, Westfield Technical Academy

Monday, February 22, 2021 at 7:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Jeana Kasperzyk and Suvin Sundararajan (Mr. Lepper)

 

New Division 16

East Longmeadow High School, Pope Francis High School, Springfield Central High School, West Springfield High School, Chicopee Comprehensive High School, High School of Commerce, Longmeadow High School, Minnechaug Regional High School

Monday, February 22, 2021 at 7:00 PM

Hosts: LTGs Jeana Kasperzyk and Suvin Sundararajan (Mr. Lepper)

New Division 17

Bulkeley High School, Cheshire High School, Francis T Maloney High School, Glastonbury High School, Lyman Hall High School, Middletown High School, Newington High School, Platt High School, Southington High School, Wilcox Technical High School

Friday, February 26, 2021 at 6:00 PM

Host: LTG Sangeeta Kasinath (Mr. Cofrancesco)

 

New Division 18

East Lyme High School, Ledyard High School, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School, Waterford High School

Sunday, February 14, 2021 at 2:00 PM on Zoom

Host: LTG Alicia Lin (Mr. Cofrancesco)

 

New Division 19

Bethel High School, Brookfield High School, Danbury High School, Faith Preparatory School, Joel Barlow High School, New Milford High School, Ridgefield High School, Waterbury Arts Magnet School

Saturday, February 20, 2021 at 2:00 PM

Host: LTG Aleena Jacob (Mr. Cofrancesco)

 

New Division 20

Academy of Our Lady of Mercy- Lauralton Hall, Jonathan Law High School, Joseph Foran High School, Fairfield Ludlowe High School, Fairfield Warde High School, Notre Dame Catholic High School, Norwalk High School, Staples High School, Weston High School, Wilton High School

Saturday, February 27, 2021  at 3:00 PM on Zoom

Hosts: LTGs Caroline Doyle, Aleena Jacob, and Ella Muller (Mr. Cofrancesco)

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Instagram
  • Snapchat