KEY CLUB

NEW ENGLAND AND BERMUDA DISTRICT

workshop.jpg

Get the latest Key Club news from across the District in our Official District Publication: The YanKey

LTGs.jpg

Please submit contact information for your Key Club Officers when they are elected.

IMG_1851.JPG

Update your Key Club roster and submit a dues payment online.

awards.jpg

Key Club Secretaries should submit a report for each month, starting in September, by the 10th of the following month.

DISTRICT NEWS

  • NEBD Key Club

Congratulations to the following Key Clubs and Key Club members:


Outstanding President Awards

Brianna Fortin, Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MA 

Phoebe Lyons, Kennett High School, North Conway, NH 

Sana Mohammad, Fairfield Warde High School, Fairfield, CT


Outstanding Secretary Awards

Deirdre Flanagan, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

Sarah Glennon, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

Margaret Miller, Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Outstanding Officer Award

Ethan Curtis, Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME

Advisor Award Mrs. Lydia Leimbach, Hall-Dale High School, Farmingdale, ME 

Mrs. Cynthia Perham, Kiwanis Club of Fairfield, CT


Sandy Nininger Awards

Isabelle Aengenheyster, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA

Jillian Poirier, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

Nadia Van Dyne, Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Membership Recruitment Poster Contests

Digital Poster Contest

2nd Place - Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

1st Place - Fairfield Warde High School, Fairfield, CT 

Non-Digital Poster Contest

3rd Place - Greenville High School, Greenville, ME 

2nd Place - Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 

1st Place - Pembroke High School, Pembroke, MA


Promotional Video Contest

3rd Place - Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MA 

2nd Place - Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

1st Place - Danbury High School, Danbury, CT


Talent Contest

1st Place - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Year in Review Scrapbook Contest

Traditional Scrapbook

3rd Place - Southington High School, Southington, CT 

2nd Place - Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange, MA 

1st Place - Greenville High School, Greenville, ME 


Non-Traditional Scrapbook

1st Place - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Essay Contest

3rd Place - Emily Roberge, Wareham High School, Wareham, MA 

2nd Place - Quynh-An Vo, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

1st Place - Grace Ruddy, Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Oratory Contest

2nd Place - Ava Sullivan, Wareham High School, Wareham, MA 

1st Place - Samuel Alkalay, Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Local Publication Contest

3rd Place - Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 

2nd Place - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

1st Place - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Major Emphasis Contest

3rd Place - Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 

Foxcroft Key Club teamed up with their local Kiwanis Club to host a toy drive to benefit local children in need during the holidays.

2nd Place - Greenville High School, Greenville, ME 

Greenville High School Key Club planned fundraisers throughout the year to raise money towards a freshwater well through the Thirst Project. One fundraiser was a change war with the elementary and middle school students.

1st Place, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

Manchester Central High School Key Club set up a food pantry in their school and collected donations of food and money from students, staff, and the community.

Single Service Award

Bronze Division (0-35 Members)

3rd Place - Greenville High School, Greenville, ME 

2nd Place - Canaan Memorial High School, Canaan, VT 

1st Place - Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange, MA 

Mahar High School set up a competition between school advisory groups to see who could collect the most food for local families in need at Thanksgiving.

Silver Division (35-60 Members)

2nd Place - Wareham High School, Wareham, MA 

1st Place - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

Mystic Valley hosted an “Instructional Day” for students in grades 3-6 to learn science, health, and wellness through projects taught by Key Clubbers.

Gold Division (61-85 Members)

3rd Place - Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

2nd Place - Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 

1st Place - Dexter Regional High School, Dexter, ME 

Dexter High School Key Club planned a night to sleep outside to raise money and awareness of homelessness in their local area.

Platinum Division (86 or more Members)

2nd Place - Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MA 

1st Place - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH 

Kennett High School Key Club planned an “All Nighter for Charity” event to raise money for the District Projects.

Membership Growth Contest

Bronze Division (0-35 Members)

3rd Place (tie) - Beverly High School, Beverly, MA 

3rd Place (tie) - Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA 

2nd Place - Waterford High School, Waterford, CT 

1st Place - Joel Barlow High School, Redding, CT 

Silver Division (35-60 Members)

3rd Place - Manchester Memorial High School, Manchester, NH 

2nd Place - Hampden Academy, Hampden, ME 

1st Place - Seekonk High School, Seekonk, MA 


Gold Division (61-85 Members)

2nd Place - Stevens High School, Claremont, NH 

1st Place - Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 


Platinum Division (86 or more Members)

3rd Place - Wilton High School, Wilton, CT 

2nd Place - West Springfield High School, West Springfield, MA 

1st Place - Joseph Foran High School, Milford, CT


Monthly Report Contest

Bronze Division (0-35 Members)

3rd Place - Manchester High School West, Manchester, NH 

2nd Place - Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange, MA 

1st Place - Canaan Memorial High School, Canaan, VT 


Silver Division (35-60 Members)

3rd Place - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

2nd Place - Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 

1st Place - Wareham High School, Wareham, MA 


Gold Division (61-85 Members)

3rd Place - Malden High School, Malden, MA 

2nd Place - Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 

1st Place - Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 


Platinum Division (86 or more Members)

3rd Place - Joseph Foran High School, Milford, CT 

1st Place (tie) - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH 

1st Place (tie) - Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MA


Annual Achievement Award

Bronze Division (0-35 Members)

3rd Place - Sanford High School, Sanford, ME 

2nd Place - Canaan Memorial High School, Canaan, VT 

1st Place - Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange, MA 

Silver Division (35-60 Members)

3rd Place - Mystic Valley Regional Charter School, Malden, MA 

2nd Place - Wareham High School, Wareham, MA 

1st Place - Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 

Gold Division (61-85 Members)

3rd Place - Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH 

2nd Place - Dexter Regional High School, Dexter, ME 

1st Place - Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 

Platinum Division (86 or more Members)

3rd Place - Southington High School, Southington, CT 

2nd Place - Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MA 

1st Place - Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Distinguished Key Clubs

Dexter Regional High School, Dexter, ME 

Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft, ME 

Kennett High School, North Conway, NH 

Manchester High School West, Manchester, NH


Diamond Distinguished Key Clubs

Canaan High School, Canaan, VT 

Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT 

Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange, MA 

Sanford High School, Sanford, ME 

Wareham High School, Wareham, MA  


Governor's Appreciation Award

Mr. Barry Chisholm, Kiwanis Advisor to Kennett High School, North Conway, NH


Paul Tasho Scholarship

Rachel Gardella, Hampden Academy


Timothy F. Daly Scholarship

Sana Mohammad, Fairfield Warde High School

  • NEBD Key Club

During the weeks of April 6 and April 13, we will be presenting the workshops that we planned for the District Educational Conference as webinars.  You can access them through:


  • Zoom (contact your LTG for the Zoom link)

  • Facebook Live on the District Facebook page

  • Watch later on the District YouTube Channel

Here is the schedule for the week on April 6:

Monday, April 6 at 6:00 PM - Secretary Training

Presented by Grace Jarell, Kelsea Brasseur, and Sydney Sheehan Tuesday, April 7 at 6:00 PM - Editors, Webmasters, and PR Chairs Training Presented by Ava Jarell and Rachel Gardella Tuesday, April 7 at 7:00 PM - President and Vice President Training Presented by Andrew Kirdahy, Mia Rollins, and Kailey Casl Tuesday, April 7 at 8:00 PM - Key Club 101 For new Key Club members and Key Clubbers who are new to the District and International. Presented by Alfie Tsang, Joey Merly, and Lydia Tucker Wednesday, April 8 at 6:00 PM - Creating a Well-Integrated Community through Volunteering Establish valuable relationships between your Key Club and local community organizations and school systems by drawing on our own experiences as a Key Club Presented by Gabe LeBlanc and Tia Guay Wednesday, April 8 at 7:00 PM - Key Club Online Learn new ways to advertise and organize your Key Club online, including Canva, Google, resources from Key Club International, and social media. Presented by Lydia Tucker Wednesday, April 8 at 8:00 PM - Key Club Growth Explore techniques to develop your Key Club to get more members and participation. Presented by Kelli Black and Joey Merly Thursday, April 9 at 6:00 PM - Membership Retention Presented by Ava Jarell Thursday, April 9 at 7:00 PM - Key Leader Presented by Joy Hanlon Thursday, April 9 at 8:00 PM - It Doesn't Take a Wizard to Run for Office Learn about what it takes to run for office and hold a District Position Presented by Grace Jarell and Jonah Cote

  • NEBD Key Club

At a District Board meeting on April 4, the new 2020-2021 District Executive Board was elected:


District Governor Lydia Tucker (Laconia, NH)

District Secretary Nicholas Yang (Seekonk, MA)

District Treasurer Emily Cheung (Portland, ME)

District Bulletin Editor Kristina Jutras (Scarborough, ME)

Follow us on Instagram

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Instagram
  • Snapchat